Visiting Cambodia

A country marred by war and conflict, Cambodia has had its fair share of bad luck over the last 500 years. Now having emerged as one the go to tourist destinations in Asia, Cambodia has much to see for any tourist planning on making a trip. Temples such as the famed Angkor, the Mekong Delta and deserted beaches are just some of the wonders that await.

About the visa, conditions and requirements

Name of visa

E-Visa

Who can apply?

This visa is open to ALL countries with the exception of the following who do not require a visa to enter Cambodia.

  • Indonesia
  • Lao
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

And the following who need to apply from the nearest embassy.

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Bangladesh
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Nigeria

Who is required to get the visa?

Every country with the exception of the above countries is required to obtain this visa.

Entry type

Tourist visa

Government Fee

Tourist visa - $35 USD

Validity

Tourist visa – 3 months starting from the date of issue

Length of Stay

You are allowed to stay for up to 30 days with each visit.

Gap between visits

There is no time requirement with this visa between visits but a new application will need to be made for each visit

Processing time

  • Standard processing time 4 business days
  • Rush process time 2 business days (additional $30)
  • Urgent process time 1 business day (additional $50)

Passport validity

Must have 6 months validity on your passport from time of entry.

Visa exemption

Passport holders of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Cambodia for the purpose of tourism.

  • Indonesia
  • Lao
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Port of Entry

Only the following can be used as ports of entry to Cambodia using the E-Visa

  • Phnom Reap International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)
  • Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)
  • Bavet (Svay Rieng)

E-Visa entry conditions

  • You are travelling to Cambodia for tourism purposes
  • The eVisa is valid for 3 months from date of issue
  • You must have a passport with at least 6 months validity from time of entry into Cambodia
  • You will need to upload a recent passport sized photo (JPEG or PNG format)
  • Your port of entry must be either Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Cham Yeam (Koh Kong), Poi pet (Banteay Meanchey), Bavet (Svay Rieng)