Visiting Canada

The second largest country in the world, Canada is a vast country with many contrasting landscapes and large areas of untouched wilderness. With large influences by English and French colonisation, the opportunity to visit Canada and experience it’s natural and cultural wonders is one not to be missed.

About the visa, conditions and requirements

Name of visa

eTA

Who can apply?

Foreign nationals from the following countries will need an eTA before boarding their flight to Canada as of March 15, 2016.

  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • British citizen
  • British overseas citizen who is re-admissible to the United Kingdom
  • British overseas territory citizen who derives that citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British Overseas Territories of:
    • Anguilla
    • Bermuda
    • British Virgin Islands
    • Cayman Islands
    • Falkland Islands
    • Gibraltar
    • Montserrat
    • Pitcairn Island
    • Saint Helena
    • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Federal Republic of Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

Who is required to get the visa?

All citizens from the above countries, including children are required to apply for an eTA for short term tourist or business visa.

Entry type

Tourist visa

Business visa

Government Fee

Tourist visa - $7 CAD

Business visa - $7 CAD

Validity

The Canadian eTA is valid for 5 years or until the expiry of the passport used to apply. You can visit Canada as many times as you wish within this period as long as the eTA is still valid.

Length of Stay

You are allowed to stay for up to 6 months with each visit or until the date prescribed by a border services officer on your arrival to Canada.

Gap between visits

There is no time requirement with this visa between visits.

Processing time

  • Standard processing time 24 hours
  • Rush process time 3 hours (additional $30)
  • Urgent process time 20 minutes (additional $50)

Passport validity

Must have 6 months validity on your passport from time of entry

Visa exemption

All visa exempt countries require an eTA to visit Canada

Port of Entry

You can use any port of entry using the eTA

eTA entry conditions

  • is an entry requirement for travellers from visa-exempt countries who fly to or transit through Canada,
  • is valid for up to five years or until the passport you used to apply for your eTA expires, and
  • allows you to travel to Canada many times, and stay for up to six months (the border officer will tell you how long you can stay).

You can't apply for an eTA if you are a:

  • Canadian citizen, including a dual Canadian citizen – make sure to travel with a valid Canadian passport
  • Canadian permanent resident, or
  • U.S. citizen (but lawful permanent residents of the U.S. need an eTA if travelling by air)

You can't apply for an eTA using a:

  • Refugee Travel Document,
  • Organization of American States (OAS) Travel Document, or
  • UN Laissez-Passer.