Visiting India

The second most populous country in the world, the country of colour, the country of diversity. An assault on the senses as soon as you step off the plane. India offers the traveller a multitude of possibilities from jungle to some of the highest peaks in the world. A country rich in religion and tradition.

About the visa, conditions and requirements

Name of visa

e-Visa

3 sub-categories (e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa & e-Medical Visa)

Who can apply?

Foreign nationals from the following countries will need an e-Visa before boarding their flight to India

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Chile
  • China
  • China- SAR Hongkong
  • China- SAR Macau
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'lvoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saint Christopher and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Tuvalu
  • UAE
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • USA
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City-Holy See
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Who is required to get the visa?

International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

Entry type

Tourist visa

Business visa

Medical visa

Government Fee

Tourist visa - $48 - $60 USD

When to apply

Applicants of the eligible countries/territories listed below may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival but not more than 120 days. For example: If you are applying on 1st September then applicant can select their arrival date anytime from 5th Sept to 2nd Jan

Validity

The validity of an e-Visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa.

Gap between visits

The e-Visa is allowed for a maximum of 2 visits within one calendar year.

Processing time

  • Standard processing time 5 business days
  • Rush process time 4 business day (additional $30)
  • Urgent process time 3 business days (additional $50)

Passport validity

Must have 6 months validity on your passport from time of entry

Visa exemption

There are no exempt countries

Documents required

For e-Tourst Visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the Passport showing the photograph and details

For e-Medical Visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the Passport showing the photograph and details
  • Copy of letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead

For e-Business Visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the Passport showing the photograph and details
  • Copy of Business Card

Port of Entry

You can only use e-Visa at one of the 24 designated entry points.

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum & Varanasi

e-Visa entry conditions

  • You must apply for your e-Visa at least 3 days before your intended departure
  • International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

You can't apply for an e-Visa if you are:

  • Holding a Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.
  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders.