Visiting Malaysia

Malaysia, Asia’s melting pot of foods and cultures, influenced by a mixture of Malay, Chinese, Indian and European cultures. Occupying the Malay peninsula and part of the island of Borneo, there is so much beauty with the beaches and rainforests and no visit is complete without a stay in Kuala Lumpur, home to old colonial buildings and the Petronas Towers.

About the visa, conditions and requirements

Name of visa

eVISA

Who can apply?

Foreign nationals from the following countries will need an eVISA before boarding their flight to Malaysia

  • Bangladesh
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal

Who is required to get the visa?

Travellers from the above countries wishing to visit Malaysia for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Entry type

Single entry visa (For business, tourism or medical reasons)

Government Fee

The government fee for the single entry eVISA is RMB130

Validity

This single-entry visa is valid for 3 months from the eVISA issue date.

Length of Stay

You can stay for 30 days from the date of your arrival in Malaysia, no extensions are granted and if you stay over the 30 days you may be subject to an administrative fine and your entry into Malaysia might be forbidden for a period of time.

Gap between visits

There is no restriction

Processing time

  • Standard processing time 5 business days
  • Rush process time 4 business days (additional $30)
  • Urgent process time 3 business day (additional $50)

Passport validity

Must have 6 months validity on your passport from time of entry

Visa exemption

Passport holders of the following countries are granted visa free access to Malaysia for 90 days.

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zeland
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Qatar
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sri lanka
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Yemen

Passport holders of the following countries are granted visa free access to Malaysia for 30 days.

  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Botswana
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Cape Verde
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Iraq
  • Jamaica
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Lithuania
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nicaragua
  • North Korea
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Philippines
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Passport holders of the following countries are granted visa free access to Malaysia for 14 days.

  • Iran
  • Libya
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia

Port of Entry

You can enter Malaysia through any of the entry/exit points.

eVISA entry conditions

  • 30 day stay
  • You will need to present a copy of the A4 printed document of your eVisa on arrival at a Malaysian entry point
  • You can enter Malaysia through any of the entry/exit points
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
  • Confirmed Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation