Visiting Turkey

Turkey is one of the most visited countries in the world. Offering a history unrivalled by most countries and the gateway between Europe and Asia, it is bordered by 8 other countries. There are no less than 13 UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Turkey, and 2 of the 7 Wonder of the Ancient World.

About the visa, conditions and requirements

Name of visa

e-Visa

Who can apply?

Foreign nationals from the following countries will need an e-Visa before boarding their flight to Turkey

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbud
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Comoros
  • Congo, Republic of the
  • Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus
  • Grenada
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Haiti
  • Hong Kong (BN(O))
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Lithuania
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Taiwan
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • U.S.A
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Vanuatu
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Who is required to get the visa?

Citizens of the above countries.

Entry type

Depends on your citizenship, some countries are eligible for a multi entry e-Visa, while some are not. Select your country from our home page to find out.

Government Fee

The government fee for the e-Visa varies dependant on your country of citizenship. It ranges between $20 USD - $60 USD

Validity

The e-Visa is valid for 3 months from the date of application.

Length of Stay

It is dependant on your citizenship. You will either be eligible for 30, 60 or 90 days within 180 days.

Gap between visits

There are restrictions based on your citizenship

Processing time

  • Standard processing time 1 business day
  • Rush process time 2 hours (additional $30)
  • Urgent process time 20 mins (additional $50)

Passport validity

Must have 6 months validity on your passport from time of entry.

Visa exemption

Citizens of the following countries are elgible for a visa free stay of 90 days within 180 days

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Iran
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kosovo
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Moldova
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela

Citizens of the following country are elgible for a visa free stay of 60 days within 180 days.

  • Russia

Citizens of the following country are elgible for a visa free stay of 30 days within 180 days.

  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Costa Rica
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Macao
  • Mongolia
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan

Port of Entry

There is no restriction on the port of entry, as long as there is an immigration officer present.

e-Visa entry conditions

  • Must have at least 6 months validity on your passport
  • As with all visas, respective Turkish officials have the right to deny into Turkey to a holder of an e-Visa without explanation
  • Each individual must have their own e-Visa