Visiting Vietnam

Once more a unified country, Vietnam is now one of Asia’s go to destinations with tourism now at record levels. A country of contrasts, unique history both colonial and modern, Vietnam offers any visitor a flavour of the old and the new, from Buddhist pagodas to busting cities. Beautiful beaches, long winding rivers, natural beauty in bounds.

About the visa, conditions and requirements

Name of visa

eVisa

Who can apply?

Foreign nationals from the following countries will need an eVisa before boarding their flight to Vietnam

  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Luxembourg
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Timor Leste
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

Who is required to get the visa?

International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting Vietnam is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives.

Entry type

Tourist visa

Government Fee

Tourist visa - $25 USD

When to apply

We recommend applying no later than 1 week before your planned trip to Vietnam

Validity

The validity period of your eVisa begins from the date specified in your approved eVisa document. You can enter Vietnam on any date within this validity period.

Processing time

  • Standard processing time 5 business days
  • Rush process time 4 business day (additional $30)
  • Urgent process time 3 business days (additional $50)

Passport validity

Must have 6 months validity on your passport from time of entry

Visa exemption

The following countries are visa except for the following visiting times:

Brunei – 14 days

Cambodia – 30 days

Chile – 90 days

Dominica – 21 days

Ecuador – 90 days

Haiti – 3 months

Indonesia – 30 days

Kyrgyzstan – unlimited

Laos – 30 days

Malaysia – 30 days

Micronesia – 30 days

Myanmar – 14 days

Panama – 180 days

Philippines – 30 days

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – 1 month

Singapore – 30 days

Thailand – 30 days

Documents required

For Tourst Visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the Passport showing the photograph and details
  • Clear photo

Port of Entry

You can only use eVisa at one of the 28 designated entry points.

International Airport

  • Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)
  • Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Phu Bai Int Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)

Landport

  • Bo Y Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport

Seaport

  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport

e-Visa entry conditions

  • Your travel is for 30 days or less.
  • You plan to enter Vietnam just once (not valid for multiple entry).
  • Your passport must have at least 6 months left before expiry from the date you wish to enter Vietnam.
  • You must know your point of entry into Vietnam, your point of exit, your entry date and your exit date.
  • You must show your printed e-Visa at the point of entry you chose into Vietnam.